About

Services

Portfolio

Contact

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to 4R Luxury Events, 25 Blackburn Street, Old Trafford, Manchester M16 9LJ and “you”, “your” refer to the Clients.

You can contact us by e-mail about privacy at info@4rluxuryevents.com

Introduction

We assure you that we take your privacy seriously. We wish to inform you of the type of personal data and information we collect which can be used to identify you.  This policy also sets out the conditions under which we may process your data or information. We will not use your data only for the purposes outlined below and will do our utmost best to ensure confidentiality and store your data to avoid any data protection breaches.  

Other than the purposes highlighted below, we will not use or disclose any data/information collected by us as part of your contract with us or otherwise. 

Storing or receiving data amounts to process or processing your data on our system. 

Any person who processes your data under the agreement will receive appropriate training regarding confidentiality and handling of personal data and will be bound by the confidential obligations under this agreement. 

Keeping your information secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. As data transmission over the internet cannot be entirely secure, we cannot warrant the security of your information. Any data provided by you to us is done at your own risk.

The type of personal data we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Your name, address, email address, contact details, age, gender, date of birth, photographs, social media profiles.
  • IP addresses, geographic location, browser settings, and cookie identifiers which may be personal data
  • Information you make public including through social media
  • Data of guests which is required to satisfy our obligations e.g. managing guests lists
  • All other information you provide to us to perform our contractual obligations
  • Financial information processed through banks when payments are made by you  
  • Information sent to us by third parties

How we obtain your personal information and the lawful grounds under which we process that information 

Your information is collected by us as a result of you providing it to us or through your use of our website and various features on our website e.g. forms on our website to provide us information about your wedding or signing up for our newsletters. If you write a testimonial for us and it selected by us to highlight the quality of our services, your personal information might be displayed on our website, social media or email marketing.

We have a contractual obligation

We use the information that we collect to provide you with our services and process it on the grounds that there is a legal contract between us and in order to perform our contractual obligations under a contract until the contract ends or it is terminated.

We may share this information with third parties in order to provide you with our service, perform our contractual obligations under our contract with you or where you have breach this privacy policy or our Terms and Conditions. 

Your consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent, please email us at info@4rluxuryevents.com. Please note if you withdraw consent, we may not be able to provide our services beyond that point.

We will only process your personal information under this ground until you withdraw consent and when you give us express permission to process your information.

 We have a legal obligation

We may process or disclose your personal information to legal authorities upon request or presentation of a court/search order. 

We may also process your personal information to comply with our statutory obligations.

Legitimate interest

We may Process your Personal information  for the purpose of managing, operating or promoting our business.

The purposes for which we use your information 

We use your information you provide via telephone or email to record your enquiry, assess and improve our service, sell products and/or our services to you, respond to your emails (where a response is expected from us)provide you with a service and to track correspondence exchanged with you.

We also use your information when we receive a complaint in order to resolve it. During the process of resolving the complaint, we might have to provide certain information (at our discretion).

Direct Marketing

We may process your Personal Information by email, telephone, post or other communication modes (details provided by you) to provide you with information regarding our services and promotions that might interest you. If we provide services to you, 

You may unsubscribe for free at any time after which no further communication related to marketing will be sent to you.

Guests’ data

In order to provide you with a service, we will process personal data in accordance with your instructions. 

As far as applicable, the privacy policy will apply your guests’ personal data as well as yours. 

Management of your personal information 

You have the right to ask us to edit access or remove your personal information which is collected and stored by us. 

In the event that you instruct us to edit, access or remove the personal information, please email us at info@4rluxuryevents.com . Removal of your information from our records, will lead to termination of the agreement as per the terms below. Prior to us complying with the request to edit or remove your personal information, we will endeavour to verify your indemnity in order to safeguard your information.

Any requests for access to your information may carry an additional charge.  

Post Termination

Your personal information will be stored by us until discharge of our contractual obligations or as long as required by us or permitted/required by law. The information is stored for accounting and taxation purposes and to defend a legal claim made against us in the future and for any other reason permitted by law.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored on our system and on any third party client management systems we use for billing purposes and automating our services. 

Cookies and Personal Identifiers from browsing activity 

Cookies are used to provide you with a personalised experience of our website usage. It also enables us to track how you used our website so we can make changes to improve it. The cookies are stored for a defined period of time or indefinitely. You can delete cookies using your web browser or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies and these are placed on your computer’s hard drive by our website and also third party software whose services are used by us. 

We use cookies to track your usage of our website, to record your responses to surveys, forms and questionnaires, transcript of conversations using our live chat and to keep you logged in on our website.

We also record such as your location, IP address and internet service provider. This helps us asses the functionality of our website and improve it to provide content for your use. This data can be used to identify you.

Complaints 

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@4rluxuryevents.com 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/